P'yongch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: P’yŏngch’on,평촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.8053 Longitude 129.2186 Altitude (feet) 236
Lat (DMS) 40° 48' 19N Long (DMS) 129° 13' 7E Altitude (meters) 71
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11240

Weather Charts


P'yongch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'yongch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'yongch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pokhung-dong (0.9 nm)
Paengnyon-dong (1.8 nm)
T'app'yong-dong (0.5 nm)
T'app'yongdongt'ap-tong (1.4 nm)
Twi-gol (1.9 nm)
Yongyangch'on (1.9 nm)
Wont'ap (2.3 nm)
Sogogae (2.6 nm)
Obok-tong (2.4 nm)
Hadae (0.8 nm)
Komunu (1.3 nm)
P'yongch'on (1.7 nm)
Sangch'on (1.9 nm)
Panghang-ni (1.7 nm)
Tokch'on (2.0 nm)
Chungch'on (2.5 nm)
Songmunch'on (2.3 nm)
Hach'on (2.7 nm)
Hot'ong-ni (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 7 nm N 32
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 29 nm S 213
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 42 nm N 27 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 66 nm N 25
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 75 nm N 331 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm SE Pukkwan Victory Monument
7.4 nm S Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
8.3 nm S Kimchaek
8.5 nm S Kimchaek Station
7.9 nm NE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
10.5 nm NE Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
10.8 nm NE Kilju County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:21:47 2016