P'och'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 포촌,P’och’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.7767 Longitude 129.0897 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 46' 36N Long (DMS) 129° 5' 23E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11026

Weather Charts


P'och'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'och'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'och'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Toksanch'on (0.7 nm)
Saeirwon (0.9 nm)
Ch'uk-tong (2.4 nm)
Chunggalp'a (1.9 nm)
Yongyon-dong (2.3 nm)
Sangp'yong-ni (0.3 nm)
Hap'yongch'on (0.5 nm)
Chongsu-dong (0.9 nm)
Hanam-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Subukch'on (2.2 nm)
Sunamch'on (2.3 nm)
Sangch'ang-dong (2.5 nm)
Paek-tong (1.6 nm)
Chikso-dong (2.2 nm)
Okch'ol-li (2.5 nm)
Nojon-gol (2.6 nm)
Kalbat-kol (2.7 nm)
Cha-dong (2.6 nm)
Tongch'on (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 12 nm E 50
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 25 nm S 204
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 46 nm N 32 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 70 nm N 29
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 74 nm N 335 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.4 nm SE Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
8.3 nm SE Kimchaek Station
8.3 nm SE Kimchaek
8.2 nm E Pukkwan Victory Monument
11.1 nm SW Tongdok Station
10.6 nm SW Tongam Station
10.4 nm W Sinjungsan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:21:07 2016