Chungsan'gumi, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chungsan’gumi,중산구미

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 42.0236 Longitude 130.0339 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 42° 1' 25N Long (DMS) 130° 2' 2E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5192

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chungsan'gumi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungsan'gumi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungsan'gumi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Noch'ang-dong (0.6 nm)
Namnyang-dong (0.9 nm)
Sansop'o (2.2 nm)
Namnang-dong (2.4 nm)
Haesang-dong (2.9 nm)
Yongje-dong (3.1 nm)
Samilp'o (3.4 nm)
Saek-kol (1.0 nm)
Sunam-dong (2.4 nm)
Kajin-dong (2.2 nm)
Sup'yong-dong (2.7 nm)
Songjong (2.6 nm)
Samhae-dong (3.0 nm)
Nongun-dong (3.3 nm)
Nongsa-dong (3.0 nm)
P'alchin (3.5 nm)
Ssangp'o-dong (3.9 nm)
Mando-dong (4.1 nm)
Sajin-dong (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 15 nm S 211
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 26 nm S 217
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 39 nm S 206 Air Koryo
ZYYJ YNJ Medium YANJI Yanji 57 nm N 333 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo , Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Korean Air, Okay Airways, Shandong Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm S 42nd parallel north
2.1 nm SW 130th meridian east
17.4 nm SW Chongjin Chongnyon Station
17.5 nm SW Chongjin


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 19:03:16 2016