Chungp'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Chungp’yŏng,중평

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.4597 Longitude 129.6081 Altitude (feet) 36
Lat (DMS) 41° 27' 35N Long (DMS) 129° 36' 29E Altitude (meters) 10
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6391

Weather Charts


Chungp'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungp'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chungp'yong Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tunam-ni (0.5 nm)
Ch'ilban-dong (1.1 nm)
Hwap'yong (1.1 nm)
Yongbuk-tong (1.3 nm)
Hwabuk-tong (1.7 nm)
Yongnam-dong (1.8 nm)
Ch'ilban-dong (0.3 nm)
Won-dong (2.1 nm)
Yongwon-dong (2.4 nm)
Sangdo-dong (0.8 nm)
Sinam-dong (1.0 nm)
P'yongnam-dong (1.2 nm)
Hado-dong (1.3 nm)
Puam-ni (2.0 nm)
Somnae (1.9 nm)
Paegumi (2.0 nm)
Simun-dong (1.0 nm)
Osang-dong (1.9 nm)
Oha-dong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 2 nm S 137 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 6 nm N 9
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 12 nm S 188
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 23 nm N 28
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 59 nm W 296 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm SE Chongjin Airport
2.3 nm E Orang Station
6.1 nm N Kyongsong Chuul Airport
7.5 nm N Kyŏngsŏng Station
7.3 nm SE Orangchon River estuary Important Bird Area
9.5 nm E List of shipwrecks in August 1945
12.8 nm S Kuktong Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:14:15 2016