Ch'op'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ch’op’yŏng

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.3500 Longitude 129.6167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 41° 21' 0N Long (DMS) 129° 37' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5513

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'op'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'op'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'op'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Taemal-ch'on
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tae-dong (0.8 nm)
Taemun-dong (1.5 nm)
Kanbu (1.5 nm)
T'abu (1.7 nm)
Kip'un'gae (1.8 nm)
Changyon-gol (1.3 nm)
Chasan-dong (1.7 nm)
Ka-dong (2.0 nm)
Soyo-ri (1.9 nm)
Sangyon (0.8 nm)
Sangjungyon (0.8 nm)
Chungyon (1.1 nm)
Yonggang-ni (1.7 nm)
Subuk (1.7 nm)
Homun'gol (2.0 nm)
Sangom (2.2 nm)
Sambong (2.1 nm)
Haom-dong (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 4 nm N 16 Air Koryo
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 6 nm S 201
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 12 nm N 2
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 29 nm N 21
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 63 nm W 302 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.0 nm N Chongjin Airport
6.3 nm N Orang Station
6.5 nm S Kuktong Airport
6.7 nm NE Orangchon River estuary Important Bird Area
12.6 nm N Kyongsong Chuul Airport
10.3 nm NE List of shipwrecks in August 1945
14.1 nm N Kyŏngsŏng Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:16:51 2016