Chech'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 제촌,Chech’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.6111 Longitude 129.6100 Altitude (feet) 65
Lat (DMS) 41° 36' 40N Long (DMS) 129° 36' 36E Altitude (meters) 19
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7906

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chech'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chech'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chech'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Chuul-li
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ojaeng-gol (0.3 nm)
Songjo-gol (0.5 nm)
Sae-mal (1.2 nm)
Ap-maul (1.4 nm)
Sangch'on (1.3 nm)
Paekt'o-gol (0.9 nm)
Yukhyang-dong (1.0 nm)
To-gol (1.3 nm)
Tojang-gol (1.4 nm)
Saenggiryong-nodongjagu (1.8 nm)
Hago-ri (0.6 nm)
Hyangnam-gol (0.8 nm)
Hyangnam-gol (1.3 nm)
Wolch'on (0.5 nm)
Ch'angch'on (0.7 nm)
Osongp'yong (0.8 nm)
Kyongsong (1.4 nm)
Hamyol-li (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 3 nm S 162
FR32465 Small Sungam ni Airport Chongjin 4 nm N 38
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 11 nm S 171 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 15 nm N 43
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 56 nm W 288 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm S Kyŏngsŏng Station
3.2 nm S Kyongsong Chuul Airport
4.8 nm NE Sungam Ni Airport
7.5 nm NE Ranam Station
9.9 nm S Orang Station
11.1 nm S Chongjin Airport
14.3 nm N Chongjin concentration camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:24:15 2016