Yongmu, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 용무

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.9875 Longitude 124.5203 Altitude (feet) 127
Lat (DMS) 39° 59' 15N Long (DMS) 124° 31' 13E Altitude (meters) 38
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 40103

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yongmu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongmu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongmu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ssangnyong-ni (0.9 nm)
Songsan (1.1 nm)
Hyon'ga-dong (1.2 nm)
Taesan-dong (1.3 nm)
Yongsan-dong (0.8 nm)
Ch'ungyol-li (1.3 nm)
Siksong-ni (1.5 nm)
Songjong-ni (1.9 nm)
Pukhak (0.6 nm)
Ssanghak-tong (0.8 nm)
Wonhak (1.4 nm)
Sinhak (1.4 nm)
Hakhyon-dong (1.6 nm)
Wonbop (0.8 nm)
Hangnyong-dong (0.9 nm)
Hakhung-ni (1.2 nm)
Tongbop (1.4 nm)
Samin-dong (1.9 nm)
Inhyon (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 5 nm N 349
FR32431 Small Sinuiju Airport Sinuju 7 nm N 320
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 10 nm W 281 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 70 nm E 130 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm SW Ryongju Station
2.5 nm W Ryongchon County
2.9 nm W Ryongchon disaster
2.9 nm W Ryongchon Station
4.3 nm S Naejung Station
5.7 nm N Sinuiju North Korean Leader's Residence
5.2 nm NW Ragwon Station (Pyongui Line)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:28 2016