Tokp'ung, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Tŏkp’ung

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.9450 Longitude 125.2017 Altitude (feet) 272
Lat (DMS) 39° 56' 42N Long (DMS) 125° 12' 6E Altitude (meters) 82
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 47873

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tokp'ung Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokp'ung Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokp'ung Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kurim-ni (0.6 nm)
Sangbang (1.4 nm)
Chungbang-ni (1.4 nm)
Hakchong (1.7 nm)
Tabu (0.8 nm)
Naengjong-ni (1.4 nm)
Sin'gung-ni (1.6 nm)
Sangjong (1.4 nm)
Yonghung-ni (1.9 nm)
Kugung-ni (2.1 nm)
Taemaeng-ni (2.2 nm)
Konjon-ni (2.3 nm)
Sinp'ung-ni (0.7 nm)
Changhang (1.1 nm)
Chungsok (1.4 nm)
Inp'yong (1.0 nm)
Chongnyong (1.7 nm)
Nae-gol (2.1 nm)
Yangji (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32452 Small Panghyon Airport Kusong 1 nm S 162
FR32451 Small Panghyon South Highway Strip Panghyon 4 nm S 209
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 33 nm W 284
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 48 nm S 153 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 42 nm W 276 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm S Panghyon Airport
2.1 nm NW Kusong
4.2 nm SW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
8.1 nm E Taechon Northwest Airport
13.5 nm S Kwaksan Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:37:17 2016