T'aep'yong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: T’aep’yŏng,태평

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.6833 Longitude 125.1561 Altitude (feet) 55
Lat (DMS) 39° 40' 60N Long (DMS) 125° 9' 22E Altitude (meters) 16
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35179

Weather Charts


T'aep'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'aep'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


T'aep'yong Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sijol-li (0.7 nm)
Ch'ang-dong (1.0 nm)
Won-dong (1.4 nm)
Changp'yong-dong (0.8 nm)
Sangdal-li (0.8 nm)
Imsu-ri (1.3 nm)
Kosong-dong (1.4 nm)
Samma-dong (1.9 nm)
So-dong (0.3 nm)
Ippau (0.9 nm)
Sogyo-dong (1.0 nm)
Tonggyo-dong (1.1 nm)
Chongma-dong (1.3 nm)
Hadal-li (1.3 nm)
Yon-dong (1.6 nm)
Tongso-ri (1.6 nm)
Chigyong (0.4 nm)
Sinyong-dong (1.2 nm)
Songwangsang-dong (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32434 Medium Kwaksan Air Base Kwaksan 3 nm N 324
FR32451 Small Panghyon South Highway Strip Panghyon 12 nm N 0
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 36 nm S 139 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 38 nm W 308
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 45 nm W 297 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm SE Hadan Station
2.8 nm E Chongju Chongnyon Station
3.6 nm NW Kwaksan Airport
3.6 nm W Kwaksan Station
7.8 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
7.8 nm W 125th meridian east
10.0 nm S Sogam-do, Daegam-do, Zung-do, Ae-do and Hyengzedo Islands Important Bird Area


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 17:59:39 2016