Sop'aryong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sop’aryŏng,소팔영

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 40.1117 Longitude 125.1775 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 6' 42N Long (DMS) 125° 10' 39E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4502

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sop'aryong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sop'aryong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sop'aryong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saengha (1.0 nm)
Pumyong-dong (2.1 nm)
Kumch'ang-ni (2.1 nm)
Chonam (1.7 nm)
Ogu-dong (1.7 nm)
Nohung-ni (2.2 nm)
Ch'ongnyong (2.2 nm)
Tongnyong (2.4 nm)
Inhwa-dong (2.3 nm)
Mansok-tong (2.5 nm)
Sandu-dong (2.7 nm)
Namch'ang (3.0 nm)
Sinsong (1.8 nm)
Sinp'yong (1.9 nm)
Puhung (2.8 nm)
Yonsandok (1.4 nm)
Ch'asang-ni (2.1 nm)
Ch'asu-dong (2.4 nm)
Ch'aha-ri (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32452 Small Panghyon Airport Kusong 11 nm S 172
FR32464 Small Taechon Northwest Airport Taechon 11 nm E 129
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 31 nm W 266
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 41 nm W 263 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 57 nm S 156 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm S Kusong
11.1 nm S Panghyon Airport
11.2 nm SE Taechon Northwest Airport
13.7 nm S List of highway airstrips in North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:01:57 2016