Maedang, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 매당

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 40.0056 Longitude 125.8681 Altitude (feet) 252
Lat (DMS) 40° 0' 20N Long (DMS) 125° 52' 5E Altitude (meters) 76
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19668

Weather Charts


Maedang Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maedang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Maedang Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Samgo-ri (1.1 nm)
Chilbalbi (1.6 nm)
Togyon-dong (1.9 nm)
Majang-ni (0.5 nm)
Tap-tong (0.9 nm)
Masong-ni (1.1 nm)
Hadadae-dong (2.0 nm)
Majang-dong (1.1 nm)
Sokch'ang-ni (1.2 nm)
Kasu-dong (1.5 nm)
Nae-dong (1.8 nm)
Maejang (0.3 nm)
Puhung-dong (1.0 nm)
Yongp'o-dong (1.3 nm)
Chep'yong-dong (1.6 nm)
Yongho-ri (1.6 nm)
Majon-dong (2.0 nm)
Solmol (2.0 nm)
Hajang-ni (2.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44644 Small Sangwon Ni Highway Strip Sangwon Ni 7 nm N 1
FR32440 Small Kaechon Airport 15 nm S 174
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 14 nm E 84
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 47 nm S 191 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 72 nm W 271 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm SW Battle of Unsan
6.3 nm N Battle of Onjong
7.1 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
11.7 nm SW Nyongbyon County
11.1 nm SE Kujang County
11.3 nm SE Kujang (town)
13.4 nm SW Yongbyon Nuclear Scientific Research Center


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:12:12 2016