Ch'ongnyong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ch’ŏngnyong,청룡

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):P'yongbuk
Latitude 39.6308 Longitude 125.2100 Altitude (feet) 19
Lat (DMS) 39° 37' 51N Long (DMS) 125° 12' 36E Altitude (meters) 5
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32942

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ch'ongnyong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'ongnyong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ch'ongnyong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tok-tong (0.5 nm)
Chonhyon (1.1 nm)
P'anjung (1.2 nm)
Wonha (1.3 nm)
Yangji (1.2 nm)
Namyang-ni (0.6 nm)
Yong-dong (0.7 nm)
Oedo-ri (1.0 nm)
Togyang (1.2 nm)
P'anha (1.2 nm)
P'ansang (1.3 nm)
Hawol (1.4 nm)
Namyangdong-An-gol (0.3 nm)
P'uho (0.6 nm)
Tongnaeso-ri (1.1 nm)
K'unmal (0.5 nm)
Namho-ri (0.6 nm)
Mansu-dong (0.7 nm)
Kanun-gol (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32434 Medium Kwaksan Air Base Kwaksan 7 nm N 323
FR32451 Small Panghyon South Highway Strip Panghyon 15 nm N 350
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 32 nm S 138 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 42 nm W 309
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 48 nm W 299 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm N Chongju Chongnyon Station
3.6 nm NW Hadan Station
4.8 nm E Koup Station
7.1 nm S Sogam-do, Daegam-do, Zung-do, Ae-do and Hyengzedo Islands Important Bird Area
5.8 nm E Cheongju
5.8 nm E Battle of Chongju (1950)
6.8 nm NW Kwaksan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:02 2016