Tokpau, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 독바우

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.8758 Longitude 126.3000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 52' 33N Long (DMS) 126° 17' 60E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 14776

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tokpau Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokpau Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokpau Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongdu-ri (1.4 nm)
Songch'ol-li (1.7 nm)
Yonsan-up (2.0 nm)
Kyobang-gol (2.2 nm)
P'yoru (2.2 nm)
Ach'on-dong (0.6 nm)
Taeryong-ni (1.4 nm)
Siksong (2.1 nm)
Kongsu-dong (2.0 nm)
Taeso-dong (2.2 nm)
Sae-mal (2.4 nm)
Wa-dong (2.6 nm)
Hagomdae (1.2 nm)
Kumhang-ni (1.9 nm)
Saenggum-ni (2.0 nm)
Hung-dong (0.6 nm)
Kosong-dong (2.2 nm)
Changbok-tong (2.5 nm)
Naengjong-gol (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32463 Small Toha Ri North Airport Toha Ri 10 nm S 183
FR32449 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 11 nm W 261
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 22 nm W 291
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 36 nm W 305 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 57 nm S 205 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm S Toha Ri North Airport
10.5 nm NW Kangdong concentration camp
11.0 nm W List of highway airstrips in North Korea
16.8 nm NW Sungho County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:10 2016