Saet'o, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Saet’ŏ

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.6425 Longitude 126.2439 Altitude (feet) 918
Lat (DMS) 38° 38' 33N Long (DMS) 126° 14' 38E Altitude (meters) 279
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 16490

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saet'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Paegun-dong (1.2 nm)
Minjeul (1.9 nm)
Pigum-dong (1.9 nm)
Kambaksan-gol (1.3 nm)
Konch'on-dong (2.1 nm)
Sirae-ri (2.2 nm)
Konsang-ni (1.4 nm)
Sangjwa-dong (1.6 nm)
T'ap-kol (1.8 nm)
Tongmak-kol (2.0 nm)
Tuungch'on (1.2 nm)
Sanggak-tong (1.3 nm)
Chongmul-li (1.6 nm)
Sora-gol (1.7 nm)
Hagak-tong (1.7 nm)
Kanch'on (1.8 nm)
Segori (2.2 nm)
P'aengdol-gol (2.2 nm)
Kwang-dong (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32463 Small Toha Ri North Airport Toha Ri 4 nm N 29
FR32449 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 14 nm N 325
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 26 nm W 308
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 43 nm S 209 Air Koryo
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 43 nm N 322 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm NE Toha Ri North Airport
13.4 nm S Sinmak Station
13.4 nm S Munmu Station
13.4 nm S Sohung Station
13.4 nm S Sohung County
13.4 nm SW Bridge restaurant
14.6 nm NW List of highway airstrips in North Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:51:21 2016