Pogwang-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Powang-dong,-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangbuk
Latitude 38.8567 Longitude 126.2378 Altitude (feet) 400
Lat (DMS) 38° 51' 24N Long (DMS) 126° 14' 16E Altitude (meters) 121
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pogwang-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pogwang-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pogwang-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tangmol (0.6 nm)
K'un-gol (1.4 nm)
Sampat-kol (1.5 nm)
Korang-dong (1.7 nm)
Chungbaemi (0.8 nm)
Yul-li (0.8 nm)
Haso-dong (1.1 nm)
Yonsan-up (1.3 nm)
Soch'ae-ri (1.4 nm)
Saet'o (1.4 nm)
Yon'gum-ni (2.0 nm)
Pojol-li (0.3 nm)
Nung-dong (0.7 nm)
Sanggong-ni (1.1 nm)
Naengjong-gol (1.6 nm)
Turung-gol (1.3 nm)
Hadae-ri (1.7 nm)
Taep'yong-ni (2.0 nm)
Kung-ch'on (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32463 Small Toha Ri North Airport Toha Ri 9 nm S 165
FR32449 Small Sangwon Highway Strip 8 nm W 265
FR32433 Heli Mirim Airbase Mirim 20 nm W 297
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 34 nm W 310 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 55 nm S 202 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.5 nm S Toha Ri North Airport
8.0 nm W List of highway airstrips in North Korea
9.9 nm NW Kangdong concentration camp
15.2 nm NW Sungho County
14.9 nm W Tomb of King Tongmyong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:22:58 2016