Hanch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hanch’on,한촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.3795 Longitude 125.6722 Altitude (feet) 88
Lat (DMS) 38° 22' 46N Long (DMS) 125° 40' 20E Altitude (meters) 26
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hanch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hanch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hanch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Puyang
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongsanch'on (0.4 nm)
Songnim-dong (0.7 nm)
Sin'gon-ni (0.8 nm)
Changsa-dong (0.8 nm)
Tongsan-dong (0.9 nm)
Tohwach'on (0.9 nm)
Tangsan-dong (0.7 nm)
Paemae-maul (0.9 nm)
Nong-ni (0.8 nm)
Paeme (0.8 nm)
Naengjong-dong (0.9 nm)
Kumsal-lodongjagu (1.2 nm)
Songam-ni (0.5 nm)
Sosae (0.6 nm)
Samch'onch'on (0.5 nm)
Paebau (1.1 nm)
Chungsogot-tong (1.2 nm)
Hasogot-tong (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32442 Medium Hwangju Airbase Hwangju 17 nm N 19
FR32479 Small Ihyon Airport Sinwon 17 nm S 150
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 23 nm S 167 Air Koryo
FR32462 Closed Uthachi Airport 32 nm N 10
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 50 nm N 359 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.1 nm NE Hwangju Riverside Stadium
8.1 nm NE Sariwon Youth Stadium
8.6 nm NE Sariwon Chongnyon Station
8.7 nm NE Sariwon
8.7 nm NE Battle of Sariwon
9.6 nm SE Sinwon County
10.8 nm N Chongbang Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:20 2016