Changjae, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 장재

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 39.5010 Longitude 127.2716 Altitude (feet) 6
Lat (DMS) 39° 30' 4N Long (DMS) 127° 16' 18E Altitude (meters) 1
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28459

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changjae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changjae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changjae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kyongam-ni (0.4 nm)
Chunam-ni (0.6 nm)
Yongjong-ni (0.9 nm)
Nogajae (0.3 nm)
Tojanggumi (0.8 nm)
Yonggang-ni (1.0 nm)
Tongmyon-dong (1.0 nm)
Takpak-kol (1.1 nm)
Saedong-ni (1.1 nm)
Kinjae-ri (0.2 nm)
Sinjong-ni (0.6 nm)
Togakurong (0.7 nm)
Suhal-li (0.9 nm)
Pangch'uk-tong (0.5 nm)
Songnam-ni (0.6 nm)
T'aejugi (0.8 nm)
Sunan-ni (1.1 nm)
Sabakp'o (1.2 nm)
Songjae-ri (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32461 Small Yong Hung Highway Airstrip 2 nm N 19
FR32471 Small Okpyong ni Highway Strip 14 nm S 170
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 17 nm N 32 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 22 nm S 153 Air Koryo
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 59 nm W 302
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm NW Kŭmya Station
3.1 nm SE List of highway airstrips in North Korea
3.8 nm S Kowon Station
5.1 nm E Korean People's Army Air Force
7.1 nm S Chontan Station
8.3 nm S Ryongdam concentration camp
8.6 nm S Ch'ŏnnae Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:55:10 2016