Ui-dong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Ŭi-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.9000 Longitude 126.4500 Altitude (feet) 2001
Lat (DMS) 39° 53' 60N Long (DMS) 126° 27' 0E Altitude (meters) 609
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3119

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ui-dong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ui-dong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ui-dong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songsal-li (1.2 nm)
Oryong-dong (1.4 nm)
Taehyon-dong (1.5 nm)
Tungnyong-dong (0.6 nm)
Okch'on-dong (0.7 nm)
Yongch'ang-ni (1.6 nm)
Kangson-dong (2.0 nm)
Kal-gol (2.3 nm)
Naech'ang-ni (0.5 nm)
Hoe-gol (1.2 nm)
Kyesong-dong (1.5 nm)
Kumgoktoksan (0.7 nm)
Songjo-dong (1.4 nm)
Yongho-dong (1.5 nm)
Songch'ang (1.5 nm)
Chung-gol (1.5 nm)
Songha-ri (2.0 nm)
Nae-dong (2.2 nm)
Songu-dong (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR45283 Small Hyangsan Airport Hyangsan 14 nm W 303
FR45282 Heli Hyangsan Heliport Hyangsan 14 nm W 301
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 54 nm S 221 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
ZKSD DSO Medium Sondok Airport Sŏndŏng-ni 48 nm E 100 Air Koryo
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 65 nm E 132 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.5 nm SW Tokchon
11.8 nm NW Pohyonsa
18.1 nm NW Huichon
18.0 nm SE Maengsan Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:03:13 2016