Tokpong, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Tŏkpong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.9833 Longitude 124.6000 Altitude (feet) 124
Lat (DMS) 39° 58' 60N Long (DMS) 124° 35' 60E Altitude (meters) 37
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22159

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tokpong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokpong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tokpong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Wolbong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
T'aep'yong-dong (0.3 nm)
Yangjimal (0.8 nm)
Umji-maul (1.0 nm)
Sang-ni (1.3 nm)
Namdae-ri (0.9 nm)
T'aebong (1.0 nm)
Yongyu-ri (1.3 nm)
Chigyong (1.3 nm)
Sal-li (1.4 nm)
T'aebong (0.3 nm)
Ipsok-tong (1.0 nm)
Tongsang-ni (1.2 nm)
Sinp'yong (1.0 nm)
Tongsaryong (1.3 nm)
Tangsong (1.3 nm)
Ssangsong-dong (1.3 nm)
Paegu (1.3 nm)
Nam-gol (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 7 nm N 321
FR32426 UJU Small Uiju Airport Uiju 11 nm N 335
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 14 nm W 279 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 67 nm E 132 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.3 nm S Yomju Station
4.9 nm SW Naejung Station
5.5 nm W Ryongju Station
6.1 nm W Ryongchon County
7.5 nm NW Sinuiju North Korean Leader's Residence
6.5 nm W Ryongchon disaster
6.5 nm W Ryongchon Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:58:30 2016