Togyang, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Tŏgyang

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 39.9667 Longitude 124.5667 Altitude (feet) 118
Lat (DMS) 39° 58' 0N Long (DMS) 124° 34' 0E Altitude (meters) 35
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28306

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Togyang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Togyang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Togyang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Miryong-ni (0.7 nm) Songdong-ni (0.3 nm)
Araenmal (1.0 nm)
Sae-maul (1.0 nm)
Umji-maul (0.9 nm)
Wonhak (1.3 nm)
Sinhak (1.3 nm)
Yangjimal (1.3 nm)
Sang-ni (1.7 nm)
Tangsong (0.8 nm)
Ssangsong-dong (0.8 nm)
Paegu (0.8 nm)
Tongsaryong (1.1 nm)
T'aep'yong-dong (1.5 nm)
Tongbu-dong (0.9 nm)
Kuup (1.0 nm)
Tonghung (1.3 nm)
Sosaryong (1.3 nm)
Sajik (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR46264 Heli Sinuiju Elite Area Heliport Sinuiju 7 nm N 335
FR32426 UJU Small Uiju Airport Uiju 11 nm N 344
FR41027 DDG Medium Dandong Airport Dandong 13 nm W 285 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, China Postal Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Loong Air , Shanghai Airlines, Shenzhen Airlines
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 67 nm E 130 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm SW Naejung Station
3.7 nm W Ryongju Station
4.6 nm S Yomju Station
4.7 nm W Ryongchon County
5.0 nm W Ryongchon disaster
5.1 nm W Ryongchon Station
7.6 nm NW Sinuiju North Korean Leader's Residence


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:07:57 2016