Tasabaru, Japan Page

Other names: Tasahara

World:Japan:Okinawa
Latitude 26.3333 Longitude 127.8667 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 26° 19' 60N Long (DMS) 127° 52' 0E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 90773

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tasabaru Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tasabaru Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tasabaru Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Maehara (1.4 nm)
Takaesu (1.7 nm)
Koja (1.9 nm)
Awase (1.9 nm)
Miyazato (2.0 nm)
Kawata (0.8 nm)
Ota (1.2 nm)
Gushikawa (1.6 nm)
Kiyan (1.8 nm)
Uezu (2.0 nm)
Maesoguchi (2.0 nm)
Taba (2.1 nm)
Katsuren-haebaru (0.4 nm)
Akamuya (0.8 nm)
Yonashiro-nishihara (0.9 nm)
Yonashiro-teruma (1.1 nm)
Katsuren-henna (1.5 nm)
Yonashiro (1.5 nm)
Tasukaya (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42779 Heli White Beach Helipad CFAO 3 nm E 128
RODN DNA Large KADENA AB 5 nm W 284
ROAH OKA Large NAHA Naha 14 nm W 235 ANA Wings, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , EVA Air , Eastar Jet, First Flying, Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Jeju Air, Jetstar Japan, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Mandarin Airlines, Peach, Ryukyu Air Commuter, SilkAir, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan, TransAsia Airways, V Air, Vanilla Air
RORA AGJ Small Aguni Airport Aguni 37 nm W 295 First Flying
RORY RNJ Medium YORON Yoronjima 51 nm N 33 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Ryukyu Air Commuter
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Okinawa)
0.7 nm E Katsuren Castle
2.1 nm NW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - crafts (Okinawa)
2.0 nm SW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - structures (Okinawa)
2.9 nm SW Okinawa Athletic Stadium
3.1 nm N Camp McTureous
3.0 nm SE NEXRAD
2.9 nm SW United States Army Air Forces in Okinawa
2.9 nm SW Awase Airfield


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:45:20 2016