Shimajiri, Japan Page

Other names: しまじり,島尻

World:Japan:Okinawa
Latitude 24.8756 Longitude 125.2961 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 24° 52' 32N Long (DMS) 125° 17' 46E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9964

Weather Charts


Shimajiri Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimajiri Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shimajiri Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sarahama (5.2 nm)
Irabu (7.3 nm)
Kuninaka (7.4 nm)
Sawada (7.5 nm)
Karimata (1.6 nm) Oura (1.9 nm)
Nishihara (2.7 nm)
Hirara (4.3 nm)
Shimosato (5.5 nm)
Nanabari (5.6 nm)
Matsubara (5.6 nm)
Nagama (6.8 nm)
Sugama (7.6 nm)
Yonaha (7.7 nm)
Uechi (7.9 nm)
Higa (7.8 nm)
Ueno (8.4 nm)
Arazato (9.1 nm)
Miyaguni (9.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
ROMY MMY Medium MIYAKO Miyako City 5 nm S 180 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Ryukyu Air Commuter, Skymark Airlines
RORS SHI Medium SHIMOJISHIMA Shimojishima 8 nm W 250 airtransse
RORT TRA Medium TARAMA Tarama 36 nm W 248 Japan Airlines, Ryukyu Air Commuter
ROIG ISG Medium ISHIGAKI Ishigaki 68 nm W 242 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., HK Express, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Mandarin Airlines, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RORH HTR Small Hateruma Airport Hateruma 94 nm W 239
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm E Sakishima Beacons
1.2 nm S Miyako Nanseien Sanatorium
3.5 nm NW Ikema Island
3.9 nm S List of Historic Sites of Japan (Okinawa)
4.0 nm S List of Cultural Properties of Japan - writings (Okinawa)
4.1 nm S List of Cultural Properties of Japan - structures (Okinawa)
4.5 nm S List of Cultural Properties of Japan - historical materials (Okinawa)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 15:25:19 2016