Shochi, Japan Page

Other names: Shōchi,勝地

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 31.0705 Longitude 130.7212 Altitude (feet) 324
Lat (DMS) 31° 4' 14N Long (DMS) 130° 43' 16E Altitude (meters) 98
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2249

Weather Charts


Shochi Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shochi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shochi Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nishikata (1.2 nm) Sata-magome (0.9 nm)
Toyamazaki (0.9 nm)
Matsuyama (1.1 nm)
Magome (1.1 nm)
Sedoyama (1.3 nm)
Kawatashiro (1.4 nm)
Oriyama (1.5 nm)
Iwashita (0.3 nm)
Kori (0.5 nm)
Sata-kori (0.6 nm)
Sakamoto (0.9 nm)
Kawatabai (1.0 nm)
Hariyama (1.4 nm)
Tachikiri (0.5 nm)
Nagae (0.7 nm)
Furusato (1.2 nm)
Takenoura (1.6 nm)
Madomari (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFY Medium KANOYA 18 nm N 19
ZZZZ Small Satsuma Iōjima Airport Mishima-Mura 28 nm W 233
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 31 nm S 153 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
RJFC KUM Medium YAKUSHIMA Yakushima 41 nm S 184 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 43 nm N 359 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)
4.7 nm SW 31st parallel north
5.1 nm SW List of shipwrecks in July 1945
5.5 nm SW Ōsumi Peninsula
5.5 nm SW List of extreme points of Japan
5.5 nm SW Cape Sata
8.6 nm NW Satsuma Peninsula


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 16:38:46 2016