Angara, India Page

Other names: Angarā

World:India:Jharkhand
Latitude 23.4026 Longitude 85.5103 Altitude (feet) 1811
Lat (DMS) 23° 24' 9N Long (DMS) 85° 30' 37E Altitude (meters) 551
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 1000

Weather Charts


Angara Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Angara Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Angara Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Silwai (3.8 nm)
Namkom (8.0 nm)
Ranchi (10.0 nm)
Kanke (10.6 nm)
Hatia (13.0 nm)
Pithauria (13.8 nm)
Getalsud (3.1 nm)
Ormanjhi (5.5 nm)
Chutupalu (8.8 nm)
Barka Kana (13.4 nm)
Chitarpur (13.0 nm)
Ramgarh (13.7 nm)
Bhurkunda (17.6 nm)
Kuju (19.5 nm)
Patratu (19.3 nm)
Jonha (6.6 nm)
Hundru (8.6 nm)
Gola (14.0 nm)
Rampur (9.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VERC IXR Medium BIRSA MUNDA Ranchi 11 nm W 243 Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, Chhattisgarh Air Link, GoAir, IndiGo
VEBK Small BOKARO Maraphari 37 nm E 67
VEJS IXW Medium JAMSHEDPUR 50 nm E 134 Deccan Charters
FR42517 Closed Charra Airfield Purulia 51 nm E 92
VERK RRK Medium ROURKELA 78 nm S 209 Air Odisha
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm SW Cambridge Institute of Technology
3.9 nm W Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra
4.4 nm SW Tatisilwai railway station
5.1 nm N Ormanjhi
5.3 nm W Birla Institute of Technology – Science and Technology Entrepreneurs' Park
6.5 nm SE Jonha Falls
7.0 nm W State Museum Hotwar


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 15:06:40 2016