Thani, India Page

Other names: Thāni

World:India:Madhya Pradesh
Latitude 21.9293 Longitude 78.0777 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 21° 55' 45N Long (DMS) 78° 4' 40E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 33879

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Thani Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thani Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thani Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mordongri (0.7 nm)
Lakhapur (1.7 nm)
Guwari (1.9 nm)
Lakhapur Khurd (2.0 nm)
Borna (2.3 nm)
Nimjhiri (1.2 nm)
Mowar (2.8 nm)
Thani (0.4 nm)
Jiradhana (1.1 nm)
Hasalpur (1.1 nm)
Kanhargaon (1.7 nm)
Borkhi (1.7 nm)
Dhausra (2.2 nm)
Khirki Khurd (2.4 nm)
Sasabad (1.5 nm)
Morandhana (1.7 nm)
Chichara (2.1 nm)
Malkota (2.4 nm)
Andhariya (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3223 Small AMLA 2 nm E 95
FR3278 Small THUNIABHAND 46 nm E 84
VANP NAG Medium DR AMBEDKAR INTL Nagpur 73 nm E 132 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Qatar Airways
VABP BHO Medium BHOPAL Bhopal 91 nm N 333 Air India , Air India Regional, Blue Dart Aviation, Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm E Amla Junction railway station
2.8 nm E Amla, Madhya Pradesh
9.7 nm W Betul railway station
9.9 nm W Betul, Madhya Pradesh
12.0 nm NE List of power stations in India
12.5 nm N Ghoradongri railway station
13.5 nm SE Multai


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:05:35 2016