Darzo, India Page

Other names: Dārzo

World:India:Mizoram
Latitude 22.8312 Longitude 92.9574 Altitude (feet) 4245
Lat (DMS) 22° 49' 52N Long (DMS) 92° 57' 27E Altitude (meters) 1293
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3278

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Darzo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Darzo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Darzo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Zobawk (7.5 nm)
Sairep (7.6 nm)
Leite (5.2 nm)
Ralvawng (8.9 nm)
Sangau (8.0 nm)
Thingsai (9.7 nm)
Bungklang (10.1 nm)
Ruabuk (11.6 nm)
Sialam (13.2 nm)
Saisichauk (13.4 nm)
Hmunhalh (13.9 nm)
Bungkhua (13.8 nm)
Ralpel (14.4 nm)
Thau (14.3 nm)
Lungler (14.9 nm)
Lungtian (6.9 nm)
Tawipui (10.0 nm)
Thingfal (13.7 nm)
Vawmbuk (15.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42471 Heli Lunglei Helipad 10 nm W 281
VELP AJL Medium LENGPUI Aizwal 63 nm N 343 Air India , Jet Airways
VYKL KMV Small KALAY Kalemyo 64 nm E 70 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Myanmar National Airlines
VGEG CGP Medium SHAH AMANAT INTL Chittagong 72 nm W 241 Air Arabia, Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, Oman Air, Regent Airways , Rotana Jet, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh) , flydubai
VGCB CXB Medium COXS BAZAR Cox's Bazar 99 nm S 213 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, Regent Airways , US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.3 nm N Pukpui
7.5 nm SE List of Indian states and territories by highest point
8.1 nm E Htantlang Township
8.4 nm SE Sangau
11.9 nm NW Lunglei district
12.5 nm NE Tiau River
12.9 nm W Lunglei


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:02:08 2016