Chaltlang, India Page

Other names: Chaltlāng

World:India:Mizoram
Latitude 23.7490 Longitude 92.7255 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 23° 44' 56N Long (DMS) 92° 43' 32E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 143608

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chaltlang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaltlang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chaltlang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sairang (5.4 nm)
Lungdar (9.8 nm)
Hmunpui (10.5 nm)
Durtlang (1.9 nm)
Sihphir (4.3 nm)
Neihbawi (5.4 nm)
Sentlang (8.8 nm)
Tawkzawl (10.5 nm)
Nisapui (11.7 nm)
Zemabawk (1.2 nm)
Sesawng (7.1 nm)
Seling (7.3 nm)
Khawruhlian (11.0 nm)
Tualbung (11.8 nm)
Aizawl (1.0 nm)
Paikhai (6.3 nm)
Kelsih (6.9 nm)
Tachhip (10.0 nm)
Sibutalung (10.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42469 Heli Thuampui Helipad 0 nm E 106
VELP AJL Medium LENGPUI Aizwal 7 nm W 313 Air India , Jet Airways
VEKU IXS Medium SILCHAR Kumbhigram 71 nm N 11 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways
VYKL KMV Small KALAY Kalemyo 80 nm E 114 Air Bagan, Air KBZ, Myanmar National Airlines
VGSY ZYL Medium OSMANY INTL Sylhet 86 nm N 327 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm S Zirtiri Residential Science College
0.9 nm NE Aizawl Theological College
1.1 nm SW Aizawl district
1.4 nm SW T. Sailo
1.5 nm S Pachhunga University College
1.6 nm S Raj Bhavan (Mizoram)
1.8 nm SE Regional Institute of Paramedical and Nursing Sciences


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:13:13 2016