Avanam, India Page

Other names: Āvanam

World:India:Mizoram
Latitude 10.3270 Longitude 79.1366 Altitude (feet) 98
Lat (DMS) 10° 19' 37N Long (DMS) 79° 8' 12E Altitude (meters) 29
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 38143

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Avanam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Avanam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Avanam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Alangudi (9.7 nm)
Arimalam (15.3 nm)
Perungalur (15.6 nm)
Puduppatti (16.4 nm)
Karambakkudi (7.9 nm)
Pappanad (15.8 nm)
Adanakkottai (16.3 nm)
Gandarvakottai (16.4 nm)
Peravurani (4.5 nm)
Ambalasamudram (7.8 nm)
Enadi (12.1 nm)
Pattukkottai (12.1 nm)
Rajamatam (12.9 nm)
Atirampattinam (14.4 nm)
Mallipatnam (14.7 nm)
Ammani Chattram (9.9 nm)
Kattumavadi (12.5 nm)
Arantangi (12.8 nm)
Avadaiyarkovil (16.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39690 Closed Chettinad Airstrip 22 nm W 244
VOTJ TJV Small TANJORE Thanjavur 23 nm N 355
VOTR TRZ Medium TIRUCHIRAPPALLI Tiruchirappally 36 nm N 316 '''AirAsia''', Air India Express, FitsAir, Jet Airways, MALINDO AIR, SriLankan Airlines, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd
VCCJ JAF Medium KANKESANTURAI Jaffna 63 nm E 120 Cinnamon Air, FitsAir, Helitours, Simplifly, SriLankan Airlines
VOMD IXM Medium MADURAI Madurai 68 nm W 244 Air Carnival, Air India , Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, Mihin Lanka, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.7 nm SW Thiruvonam
3.0 nm SE Peravurani
4.5 nm SE Peravurani railway station
7.2 nm S Poovanam
7.6 nm SW Avanathankottai
8.6 nm N Karambakkudi
9.5 nm SE Akshayapureeswarar Temple


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:14:07 2016