Sivalapperi, India Page

Other names: Sīvalapperi

World:India:Tamil Nadu
Latitude 8.7894 Longitude 77.8105 Altitude (feet) 95
Lat (DMS) 8° 47' 22N Long (DMS) 77° 48' 38E Altitude (meters) 28
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 28659

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sivalapperi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sivalapperi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sivalapperi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Talaiyuttu (5.4 nm)
Palayankottai (5.9 nm)
Melappalaiyam (8.0 nm)
Tirunelveli (8.4 nm)
Manur (10.0 nm)
Marandai (14.6 nm)
Devarkulam (14.7 nm)
Matattuppatti (2.1 nm)
Gangaikondan (4.4 nm)
Kayattar (9.7 nm)
Kadambur (12.8 nm)
Maniyachchi (6.7 nm)
Ellainayakkanpatti (7.6 nm)
Vallanadu Kasba (4.9 nm)
Seydunganallur (7.8 nm)
Srivaikuntam (11.3 nm)
Paruttippadu (12.0 nm)
Alwar Tirunagari (13.4 nm)
Munradaippu (14.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR39689 Closed Kayathar Airstrip 10 nm N 3
FR3277 TCR Small TUTICORIN SOUTHWEST 13 nm E 107 SpiceJet
FR3131 Small KOVILPATTI 21 nm N 1
VOTV TRV Large THIRUVANANTHAPURAM INTL Trivandrum 55 nm W 250 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, Gulf Air, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Kuwait Airways, MALINDO AIR, Maldivian, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , SilkAir, SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, flydubai
VOMD IXM Medium MADURAI Madurai 64 nm N 14 Air Carnival, Air India , Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, Mihin Lanka, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm N Chittar River
4.1 nm NW Gangaikondan
4.5 nm S Devendrar College of Physiotherapy
5.3 nm SW Government Law College, Tirunelveli
5.3 nm SW Bell Matriculation Higher Secondary School
5.5 nm SW Tirunelveli Medical College
5.9 nm SE Agricultural College and Research Institute, Killikulam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:13:19 2016