Saharanpur, India Page

Other names: Sahāranpur

World:India:Rajasthan
Latitude 24.5055 Longitude 74.2457 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 24° 30' 20N Long (DMS) 74° 14' 45E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 27486

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saharanpur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saharanpur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saharanpur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dabian ka Khera (0.7 nm)
Khajukhan ki Garhi (1.3 nm)
Umedpura (1.7 nm)
Dharta (1.9 nm)
Kanwarji ka Khera (2.1 nm)
Gariawas (2.8 nm)
Gokaljikaka (3.0 nm)
Lalpura (3.2 nm)
Bhindar (3.3 nm)
Jaitpura (3.4 nm)
Fojbarli (3.5 nm)
Suratpura (3.6 nm)
Bhopjikaka (4.0 nm)
Jabtra (0.9 nm)
Baja ka Khera (1.9 nm)
Bhimakhera (2.6 nm)
Khemautan ka Khera (2.9 nm)
Warni (3.9 nm)
Kanor (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VAUD UDR Medium UDAIPUR Udaipur 20 nm W 289 Air India , IndiGo, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
FR3260 Small NIMACH 34 nm E 97
FR3182 Small ONDWA 43 nm N 27
FR43516 Closed Salwas 116 nm N 327
VAAH AMD Medium AHMEDABAD Ahmedabad 123 nm W 226 Air Arabia, Air Costa, Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, Emirates, Ethiopian Airlines, Etihad Airways, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Kuwait Airways, Qatar Airways , Saudia, Singapore Airlines, SpiceJet, Vistara, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm S Kanor, Rajasthan
9.3 nm S Balicha
13.3 nm SE Bari Sadri
14.8 nm N Raipuria
14.7 nm NE Avari Mata temple


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:16:03 2016