Sakhalu, India Page

Other names: Sakhālu

World:India:Nagaland
Latitude 25.9751 Longitude 94.5126 Altitude (feet) 4465
Lat (DMS) 25° 58' 30N Long (DMS) 94° 30' 45E Altitude (meters) 1360
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12263

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sakhalu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sakhalu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sakhalu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Philimi (8.1 nm)
Lungithang (10.0 nm)
Baimho (3.9 nm)
Yezami (5.4 nm)
Asukukhwami (6.1 nm)
Keromichomi (7.4 nm)
Aichisagami (9.7 nm)
Aochagalimi (10.2 nm)
Tsaikiyang (8.3 nm)
Lukami (8.3 nm)
Lizatomi (10.6 nm)
Zunheboto (0.6 nm)
Kiyekhu (2.5 nm)
Zhekiya (3.0 nm)
Sakhai (5.7 nm)
Kivikhu (7.9 nm)
Kilami (8.5 nm)
Chipoketami (10.7 nm)
Zulhami (11.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42491 Heli Kohima Helipad Kohima 28 nm W 229
VEMR DMU Medium DIMAPUR Dimapur 40 nm W 262 Air India , Air India Regional, IndiGo
VEJT JRH Medium JORHAT Jorhat 48 nm N 338 Jet Airways
VYHL HOX Small HOMMALINN Hommalinn 68 nm S 161
VYKI KHM Small Kanti Airport Kanti 62 nm E 89 Myanmar National Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm SE Immanuel School Zunheboto
14.1 nm E Singrep
15.1 nm NW Wokha
21.3 nm N Mokokchung


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:42:38 2016