Bannuru, India Page

Other names: Bānnūru

World:India:Karnataka
Latitude 13.2228 Longitude 75.8415 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 13° 13' 22N Long (DMS) 75° 50' 29E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23677

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bannuru Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bannuru Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bannuru Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hosahalli (0.6 nm)
Holagere (0.7 nm)
Choknahalle (0.8 nm)
Narnapura (0.8 nm)
Yamasandi (1.2 nm)
Kelehalli (1.6 nm)
Masavalli (1.6 nm)
Bandhalli (0.7 nm)
Karagada (0.9 nm)
Kondanahalli (0.9 nm)
Hosamanehalli (1.4 nm)
Siraghatta (1.7 nm)
Hallumudi (1.8 nm)
Settigere (0.9 nm) Kudaluru (1.1 nm)
Govanahalli (1.5 nm)
Mundaghatta (1.5 nm)
Sambuganahalli (1.8 nm)
Kannaikanahalli (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 57 nm W 254 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 72 nm S 139
FR3210 Small HARIHAR 78 nm N 357
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 80 nm S 192 Gulf Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm SE Belur
3.7 nm S List of places used in the names of chemical elements
3.8 nm S Chennakesava Temple
5.7 nm NW Chikkamagaluru railway station
7.6 nm N Adichunchanagiri Institute of Technology
7.8 nm W Aladagudde
9.0 nm E Hoysaleswara Temple


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:40 2016