Chandur, India Page

Other names: Chāndur

World:India:Maharashtra
Latitude 19.9592 Longitude 79.1104 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 19° 57' 33N Long (DMS) 79° 6' 37E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 54742

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chandur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chandur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chandur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kumbhari (0.7 nm)
Belur (1.1 nm)
Naigaon Buzurg (2.2 nm)
Tarod (3.2 nm)
Kawadsi (3.3 nm)
Punwat (3.3 nm)
Belsani (1.6 nm)
Borgaon (2.1 nm)
Niljai (2.1 nm)
Mahasal (2.6 nm)
Ghonad (3.2 nm)
Mhatardevi (1.0 nm)
Shengaon (2.5 nm)
Ghugus (1.3 nm)
Navkawada (2.4 nm)
Chincholi (2.9 nm)
Sawangi (2.9 nm)
Usgaon (3.0 nm)
Shiwni (3.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3099 Small CHANDA 6 nm E 71
FR47720 Small Yavatmal Airport 57 nm W 297
VANP NAG Medium DR AMBEDKAR INTL Nagpur 68 nm N 357 Air Arabia, Air India , Air Odisha, Blue Dart Aviation, GoAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Qatar Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm SE Ghugus
8.0 nm N List of HVDC projects
8.0 nm N Chandrapur back to back HVDC converter station
9.6 nm E Vivekanand Nagar railway station
10.3 nm E Chandrapur–Padghe HVDC transmission system
10.5 nm E List of power stations in India
10.5 nm E List of coal power stations


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:52:00 2016