Velur, India Page

Other names: Vēlūr

World:India:Kerala
Latitude 11.3940 Longitude 75.7566 Altitude (feet) 127
Lat (DMS) 11° 23' 38N Long (DMS) 75° 45' 24E Altitude (meters) 38
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 72187

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Velur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Velur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Velur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kolakkad (0.9 nm)
Tuvakkod (1.5 nm)
Chemancheri (1.7 nm)
Tiruvangur (1.9 nm)
Edakkulam (1.9 nm)
Mudakkallur (0.9 nm)
Kodassheri (1.0 nm)
Torayi (1.2 nm)
Kunnathra (1.5 nm)
Cheliya (1.7 nm)
Puthencheri (1.9 nm)
Kuruvallur (1.9 nm)
Kolakkad (0.7 nm)
Elakkara (1.6 nm)
Chikkilod (1.8 nm)
Edakkara (1.9 nm)
Kongannur (1.0 nm)
Annassheri (1.8 nm)
Tiruvangur (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 19 nm S 142 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 33 nm N 339 Gulf Air
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 75 nm N 43
VOCB CJB Medium COIMBATORE Coimbatore 78 nm E 106 Air Arabia, Air Carnival, Air Costa, Air India , Blue Dart Aviation, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Saudia, SilkAir, SpiceJet
VOCI COK Large COCHIN INTL Cochin 83 nm S 152 '''AirAsia''', Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Air India Regional, Air Pegasus, AirAsia India, Blue Dart Aviation, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, GoAir, Gulf Air, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Kuwait Airways, MALINDO AIR, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SilkAir, SpiceJet, SriLankan Airlines, Thai AirAsia, Tiger Airways Singapore Pte Ltd, Vistara, flydubai
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NE Kokkallur
4.0 nm NW Koyilandy
4.0 nm NW Arikkulam
5.1 nm SE Kizhakkummuri
5.5 nm NE Balussery
5.8 nm SE Kiralur
6.6 nm S Government Engineering College, Kozhikode


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:18:12 2016