Chimeni, India Page

Other names: Chimēni

World:India:Kerala
Latitude 12.2565 Longitude 75.2645 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 12° 15' 23N Long (DMS) 75° 15' 52E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 60087

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chimeni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chimeni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chimeni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Payyare (1.1 nm)
Chimen (1.2 nm)
Puliyannu (1.3 nm)
Karindala (1.7 nm)
Chimeni (2.0 nm)
Podavur (2.1 nm)
Kikanam (2.2 nm)
Karindala (2.4 nm)
Malartara (2.6 nm)
Chima (1.4 nm)
Perambatte (1.5 nm)
Aralam (2.2 nm)
Kuriko (2.5 nm)
Kunnagei (2.7 nm)
Kakkadavu (1.5 nm)
Potanganda (1.9 nm)
Peringom (2.1 nm)
Kuliyat (0.3 nm)
Oyulat (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 26 nm S 140 Gulf Air
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 47 nm N 332 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 78 nm S 148 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 81 nm E 87
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm W Podavur
6.4 nm W Mahatma College of Education, Pandikot
6.4 nm E Navajyothi College Kannikkalam
7.6 nm W Nileshwar railway station
8.7 nm W Nehru College, Kanhangad
8.9 nm SW Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Pharmacy, Trikaripur
9.0 nm NW Attenganam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:25:43 2016