Beluru, India Page

Other names: Bēlūru

World:India:Kerala
Latitude 12.3949 Longitude 75.1964 Altitude (feet) 337
Lat (DMS) 12° 23' 42N Long (DMS) 75° 11' 47E Altitude (meters) 102
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 54868

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Beluru Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beluru Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Beluru Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pododka (0.9 nm)
Dalur (2.0 nm)
Iriyal (2.1 nm)
Beluru (2.5 nm)
Thannote (2.6 nm)
Chendola (0.3 nm)
Kodoth (0.9 nm)
Kodoth (1.2 nm)
Padangote (1.7 nm)
Aiyarote (1.8 nm)
Cherpadi (2.6 nm)
Bavadka (2.6 nm)
Ambladi (2.7 nm)
Malothu (2.5 nm)
Chullikaro (2.6 nm)
Baimba (1.5 nm)
Beluru (1.7 nm)
Aiyangal (2.1 nm)
Tayannur (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 35 nm S 143 Gulf Air
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 38 nm N 332 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 85 nm E 93
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 87 nm S 149 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.3 nm S Attenganam
4.3 nm N People Institute of Management Studies, Munnad
4.7 nm W Ambedkar College of Education, Periye
6.3 nm SW Ajanur
7.8 nm S Mahatma College of Education, Pandikot
8.0 nm S Podavur
7.9 nm SW Hosdurg Fort


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:21:19 2016