Ajanur, India Page

Other names: Ajānūr

World:India:Kerala
Latitude 12.3450 Longitude 75.0765 Altitude (feet) 45
Lat (DMS) 12° 20' 42N Long (DMS) 75° 4' 35E Altitude (meters) 13
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 65822

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ajanur Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ajanur Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ajanur Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Muttuntale (0.8 nm) Yedeyil (0.5 nm)
Chittari (1.4 nm)
Chittari (1.5 nm)
Keloth (1.9 nm)
Ravaneshwar (1.9 nm)
Bellantale (2.1 nm)
Binacheri (1.0 nm)
Pulluru (1.1 nm)
Ajanur (1.1 nm)
Nagarkate (1.4 nm)
Nileswaram (1.5 nm)
Munnit (2.1 nm)
Balla (2.1 nm)
Kotacheri (1.2 nm)
Adyal (1.4 nm)
Hosdrug (1.8 nm)
Kanhangad (1.8 nm)
Balla (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VOKN Small Kannur International Airport 37 nm E 132 Gulf Air
VOML IXE Medium MANGALORE Mangalore 38 nm N 343 Air India , Air India Express, Air Pegasus, Jet Airways, SpiceJet
VOCL CCJ Large CALICUT Kerala 88 nm S 144 Air Arabia, Air India , Air India Express, Emirates, Etihad Airways, FitsAir, IndiGo, Jet Airways, Oman Air, Qatar Airways , Saudia, SpiceJet
VOMY MYQ Small Mysore Airport Mysore 92 nm E 91
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm N Ajanur
1.6 nm S Kanhangad railway station
2.0 nm S Nithyananda Institute of Technology, Kanhangad
2.4 nm SE Hosdurg Fort
3.2 nm NW Bekal Fort railway station
3.3 nm NW Islamic English Medium Higher Secondary School
3.8 nm NW Bekal Fort


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:57:44 2016