Sakatan Kund, India Page

Other names: Sakātān Kund

World:India:Himachal Pradesh
Latitude 32.9263 Longitude 76.4851 Altitude (feet) 11748
Lat (DMS) 32° 55' 35N Long (DMS) 76° 29' 6E Altitude (meters) 3580
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1341

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sakatan Kund Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sakatan Kund Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sakatan Kund Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dumare (0.8 nm)
Kane-ka-Ser (0.8 nm)
Ser (0.8 nm)
Bhawas (0.9 nm)
Hause (1.0 nm)
Thanda (0.9 nm)
Purthi (1.2 nm)
Chilgu (1.2 nm)
Thara Jot (1.2 nm)
Chhao (1.4 nm)
Ghateli (0.9 nm) Khale (0.6 nm)
Manhei Nagni (1.1 nm)
Khuntiag (0.5 nm)
Khand Tumlan (0.8 nm)
Mulasan Devi (1.0 nm)
Bamlu Behi (1.3 nm)
Bahi Pani (1.6 nm)
Chuli (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43179 Heli Ajog Helipad 1 nm W 259
VIGG DHM Medium KANGRA Gaggal 47 nm S 193 Air India , Air India Regional, Jagson Airlines, SpiceJet
VIPK IXP Medium PATHANKOT 59 nm W 226
VIBR KUU Medium KULLU MANALI 71 nm S 151 Air India Regional, Deccan Charters, Jagson Airlines
VILH IXL Heli LEH Leh 89 nm N 35 Air India , GoAir, Jet Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
16.9 nm SE Trilokinath Temple at Tunde
24.5 nm S Kubed, Leh
24.2 nm SW Kurund
23.2 nm W Sanwal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:56:15 2016