Satam, India Page

Other names: Sātam

World:India:Gujarat
Latitude 20.9212 Longitude 73.0897 Altitude (feet) 78
Lat (DMS) 20° 55' 16N Long (DMS) 73° 5' 23E Altitude (meters) 23
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 65597

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Satam Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Satam Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Satam Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Astgam (3.1 nm)
Sisodra (6.2 nm)
Sonwari (7.7 nm)
Kachholi (8.2 nm)
Nawsari (9.1 nm)
Dabhel (10.7 nm)
Navsari (10.6 nm)
Jalalpur (10.9 nm)
Mahuva (6.5 nm)
Sarbhon (7.9 nm)
Vesma (9.2 nm)
Vankaner (10.2 nm)
Palsana (11.3 nm)
Gunasvel (5.3 nm)
Naldhara (6.3 nm)
Gandeva (3.5 nm)
Gandevi (8.3 nm)
Chikhli (9.9 nm)
Sadarval (9.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VASU STV Medium SURAT 22 nm W 300 Air India , Air India Regional, Ventura AirConnect
VADN NMB Medium DAMAN 32 nm S 205
VA35 Small OZAR FORT LEE 66 nm S 136
VANR Closed NASIK ROAD Nashik 70 nm S 144
VABV BHU Medium BHAVNAGAR Bhavnagar 71 nm W 314 Air India Regional, Jet Airways, Ventura AirConnect
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm W Surat district
8.1 nm S Manekpore
8.5 nm W Vidya Kunj High School
9.0 nm N Chhotubhai Gopalbhai Patel Institute of Technology
9.2 nm N Uka Tarsadia University
8.6 nm W St. Francis of Assisi Convent High School
8.8 nm W Seth R.J.J. High School


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:01:21 2016