Dastan, India Page

Other names: Dastān

World:India:Gujarat
Latitude 21.1553 Longitude 73.0273 Altitude (feet) 52
Lat (DMS) 21° 9' 19N Long (DMS) 73° 1' 38E Altitude (meters) 15
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 94002

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dastan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dastan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dastan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Lajpur (9.2 nm)
Sachin (9.1 nm)
Utran (10.1 nm)
Shioni (4.7 nm)
Jokha (4.9 nm)
Dighas (6.8 nm)
Ghalha (8.4 nm)
Kamrej (8.4 nm)
Kathor (9.3 nm)
Mota (2.5 nm)
Bardoli (5.1 nm)
Akoti (9.0 nm)
Vankaner (9.6 nm)
Balesar (3.8 nm)
Palsana (4.9 nm)
Sarbhon (6.9 nm)
Vesma (8.0 nm)
Dabhel (8.2 nm)
Mahuva (10.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VASU STV Medium SURAT 16 nm W 261 Air India , Air India Regional, Ventura AirConnect
VADN NMB Medium DAMAN 44 nm S 193
VABV BHU Medium BHAVNAGAR Bhavnagar 59 nm W 307 Air India Regional, Jet Airways, Ventura AirConnect
VABO BDQ Medium VADODARA Vadodara 71 nm N 8 Air India , IndiGo, Jet Airways
VA35 Small OZAR FORT LEE 79 nm S 141
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.5 nm SE Bardoli (Lok Sabha constituency)
5.6 nm E Bardoli
5.6 nm E Varad, Surat
7.8 nm SE Chhotubhai Gopalbhai Patel Institute of Technology
7.9 nm SE Uka Tarsadia University
8.8 nm E Akoti, Gujarat
9.4 nm SW Sachin, Gujarat


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:02:18 2016