Bhesan, India Page

Other names: Bhesān

World:India:Gujarat
Latitude 21.5521 Longitude 70.7073 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 21° 33' 8N Long (DMS) 70° 42' 26E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Estimated population (from Openstreetmap): 1000

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bhesan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bhesan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bhesan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ranpur (2.6 nm)
Kharia (12.8 nm)
Thana Galol (8.7 nm)
Jetalsar (11.9 nm)
Chura (6.7 nm)
Manekwara (9.1 nm)
Damrala (11.5 nm)
Bagasra (14.4 nm)
Lungiya (15.0 nm)
Kunkavav (16.2 nm)
Vinchhavad (6.3 nm)
Bilkha (8.9 nm)
Kuba (10.0 nm)
Sarsai (12.6 nm)
Visavadar (13.0 nm)
Visavadar (13.0 nm)
Monvel (16.1 nm)
Vekaria (18.2 nm)
Gigasaran (21.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VAKS IXK Medium KESHOD 28 nm W 240
FR42408 Small Amreli Airstrip Amreli 29 nm E 81
VARK RAJ Medium RAJKOT Rajkot 45 nm N 5 Air India , Air India Regional, Jet Airways, Ventura AirConnect
FR3272 DIU Small DIU Diu 51 nm S 166 Air India Regional
VAJM JGA Medium JAMNAGAR Jamnagar 67 nm N 324 Air India
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
10.4 nm S Visavadar
10.2 nm W List of Indian states and territories by highest point
12.9 nm S Visavadar Junction railway station
12.9 nm NW Jetalsar railway station
12.4 nm W Damodar Kund
13.4 nm W Junagadh
13.4 nm W Junagadh State


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:55:31 2016