Simaldahi, India Page

Other names: Simaldāhi

World:India:Assam
Latitude 26.4054 Longitude 89.9138 Altitude (feet) 259
Lat (DMS) 26° 24' 19N Long (DMS) 89° 54' 50E Altitude (meters) 78
Time zone (est) Asia/Kolkata
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 43802

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Simaldahi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simaldahi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Simaldahi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Shamaguri (0.4 nm)
Jacobpur (0.9 nm)
Tilabani (1.8 nm)
Damriguri (1.2 nm)
Chandpur (1.3 nm)
Sitangtola (1.5 nm)
Rangangaon (1.4 nm)
Srirampur (1.6 nm)
Ranguapara (1.8 nm)
Saharghutu (1.9 nm)
Shilghagri (0.7 nm)
Hespech (1.2 nm)
Sukan Bamnai (1.5 nm)
Nilai Jhora (1.7 nm)
Lotamari (0.6 nm)
Machandoba (1.0 nm)
Lalpara (1.2 nm)
Ranchapur (1.3 nm)
Rangiaghutu (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VERU RUP Small Rupsi India Airport 15 nm S 180
VECO COH Small COOCH BEHAR 24 nm W 259
VQGP GLU Medium Gelephu Airport Gelephu 41 nm E 45 Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VQPR PBH Medium PARO Paro 65 nm N 336 Bhutan Airlines, Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Drukair — Royal Bhutan Airlines /ड्रुक एयर
VGSD SPD Medium SAIDPUR Saidpur 66 nm W 234 Biman Bangladesh Airlines, NOVOAIR, US-Bangla Airlines , United Airways (Bangladesh)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm W Tufanganj II (community development block)
3.9 nm E Gossaigaon
6.3 nm W Mo Chhu
6.3 nm W Sankosh River
7.1 nm SW Tamarhat
7.2 nm SW List of enclaves and exclaves
10.8 nm NW Uttar Kamakhyaguri


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:44:33 2016