Las Penitas, Honduras Page

Other names: Las Peñitas

World:Honduras:Cortes
Latitude 15.4667 Longitude -88.0500 Altitude (feet) 1240
Lat (DMS) 15° 28' 0N Long (DMS) 88° 2' 60W Altitude (meters) 377
Time zone (est) America/Tegucigalpa
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 192332

Weather Charts


Las Penitas Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Las Penitas Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Las Penitas Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Rio de Piedras
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Miramelinda (2.2 nm)
Berlin de Cortes (2.2 nm)
Corrientes (3.1 nm)
Aguacatales (3.1 nm)
Santa Ana (1.0 nm)
Rio Bermejo (1.0 nm)
Armenta (2.0 nm)
Agua Caliente (2.0 nm)
Rio Blanco (2.2 nm)
El Porvenir (2.2 nm)
San Pedro Sula (2.7 nm)
El Zapotal del Norte (3.0 nm)
Cerro Wills (3.0 nm)
San Jose (1.9 nm)
El Sauce (1.9 nm)
Arenales (3.1 nm)
Chamelecon (2.8 nm)
La Cumbre (3.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
MHPB Heli Publigraficos Heliport San Pedro Sula 1 nm E 116
MHLM SAP Medium LA MESA INTL San Pedro Sula 7 nm E 96 Aero Caribbean, Aerolíneas Sosa, Aeroméxico Connect, Air Panama, American Airlines, Inc., Amerijet International, Avianca Guatemala, Avianca Honduras, CM Airlines, Copa Airlines, Copa Airlines Colombia, Delta Air Lines, Inc., EasySky, Maya Island Air, Spirit Airlines, TACA Airlines, Transportes Aéreos Guatemaltecos, S.A. (TAG), Tropic Air, UPS Airlines, United Airlines, Inc.
FR32513 PND Medium Punta Gorda Airport Punta Gorda 58 nm W 311 Maya Island Air, Tropic Air
FR39211 BGK Medium Big Creek Airport Big Creek 66 nm N 342 Maya Island Air
FR39212 PLJ Medium Placencia Airport Placencia 66 nm N 344 Maya Island Air, Tropic Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm N Maguen David Synagogue
2.5 nm E Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano
2.5 nm E 2015 CONCACAF U-17 Championship
2.6 nm N Estadio Francisco Morazán
2.8 nm NE San Pedro Sula Cathedral
3.2 nm N Universidad Católica de Honduras
3.4 nm NE Estadio Yankel Rosenthal


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 14:31:12 2016