Kouye, Guinea Page

Other names: Kouyé

World:Guinea:Labe
Latitude 12.2730 Longitude -12.3496 Altitude (feet) 1870
Lat (DMS) 12° 16' 23N Long (DMS) 12° 20' 59W Altitude (meters) 569
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2350

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kouye Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kouye Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kouye Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nadel Sabe (0.9 nm)
Danda (1.3 nm)
Boudoulemoni (2.1 nm)
Nionkoba (2.5 nm)
Nagoudou (3.0 nm)
Toile (3.6 nm)
Nandoumari (4.4 nm)
Fougon (4.8 nm)
Guilere (5.3 nm)
Dande (5.5 nm)
Lougana (1.9 nm)
Kannta (4.9 nm)
Gadalougue (4.9 nm)
Binngaldi (2.2 nm)
Kerouane (2.8 nm)
Teguerang (3.8 nm)
Somma (5.3 nm)
Bennsori (5.5 nm)
Dira (5.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GOTK KGG Medium KEDOUGOU Kédougou 19 nm N 22
FR48036 NIK Small Niokolo-Koba Airport 51 nm N 334
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm N Dindefelo Falls
9.2 nm NE Ségou, Senegal
9.5 nm SE Template:Coord/sub doc
9.8 nm S Lébékére
11.7 nm S Mali Prefecture
12.9 nm NW Nepen Diakha


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:22 2016