Leda, Guinea Page

Other names: Léda

World:Guinea:Kankan
Latitude 11.0167 Longitude -8.8500 Altitude (feet) 1184
Lat (DMS) 11° 1' 0N Long (DMS) 8° 50' 60W Altitude (meters) 360
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Leda Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Leda Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Leda Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Filalo
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kanifara (2.0 nm)
Ouroumakoro (2.2 nm)
Farayatomou (4.4 nm)
Saimafarane (4.9 nm)
Kokouni (4.9 nm)
Faraya (5.3 nm)
Sokoroni (1.0 nm)
Tombo (2.8 nm)
Saiale (3.6 nm)
Nalonda (4.1 nm)
Kenieran (4.1 nm)
Linguelo (5.0 nm)
Dalabanifara (5.4 nm)
Nedidalam (2.2 nm)
Koboron (2.9 nm)
Leda (3.1 nm)
Magana (5.0 nm)
Takalibakourou (4.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUSI GII Small Siguiri Airport Siguiri 31 nm N 323
GUXN KNN Small Kankan Airport Kankan 45 nm S 215
GABS BKO Medium SENOU Bamako 105 nm N 30 ASKY Airlines, Africa West, Aigle Azur, Air Algérie, Air Burkina, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Air Mali, Equatorial Congo Airlines, Ethiopian Airlines, Kenya Airways, Mauritania Airlines International, Med Airlines, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., Tunisair, Turkish Airlines
DIOD KEO Small Odienne Airport Odienne 118 nm S 140 Air Côte d'Ivoire
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.1 nm N Keniera
6.7 nm SW Koundian, Mandiana
7.7 nm NW Kiniéran
9.9 nm E 11th parallel north
14.7 nm SE Morodou


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:24:16 2016