Karakani, Guinea Page

Other names: Karakani-mines

World:Guinea:Kankan
Latitude 11.1833 Longitude -8.8167 Altitude (feet) 1253
Lat (DMS) 11° 10' 60N Long (DMS) 8° 49' 0W Altitude (meters) 381
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2075

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Karakani Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karakani Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Karakani Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dionfara (2.2 nm)
Singani (2.9 nm)
Soundougoula (4.4 nm)
Karakani (1.0 nm)
Doubagoinana (2.2 nm)
Karakani (2.8 nm)
Nankofara (3.2 nm)
Diansantindi (3.2 nm)
Mogayafara (3.6 nm)
Diguidankola (4.0 nm)
Diguidanda (4.2 nm)
Ourougada (1.0 nm)
Tirimadalani (3.1 nm)
Bankoumana (3.6 nm)
Leda (2.2 nm)
Kodiaraninda (2.8 nm)
Nalonda (3.2 nm)
Samaya (3.6 nm)
Lebakourou (4.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUSI GII Small Siguiri Airport Siguiri 25 nm W 306
GUXN KNN Small Kankan Airport Kankan 55 nm S 211
GABS BKO Medium SENOU Bamako 95 nm N 32 ASKY Airlines, Africa West, Aigle Azur, Air Algérie, Air Burkina, Air Côte d'Ivoire, Air Mali, Equatorial Congo Airlines, Ethiopian Airlines, Kenya Airways, Mauritania Airlines International, Med Airlines, Royal Air Maroc, Société Air France, S.A., Tunisair, Turkish Airlines
DIOD KEO Small Odienne Airport Odienne 125 nm S 143 Air Côte d'Ivoire
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm S Keniera
7.9 nm SW Kiniéran
8.4 nm E Koundianakoro
13.5 nm SE 11th parallel north
14.3 nm NW Dialakoro, Kankan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:19:13 2016