Longoa, Guinea Page

Other names: Nongoua

World:Guinea:Faranah
Latitude 9.2167 Longitude -10.0500 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 9° 13' 0N Long (DMS) 10° 3' 0W Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Africa/Conakry
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22094

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Longoa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longoa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Longoa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Keredou (1.0 nm)
Mara (2.2 nm)
Kerisane (3.0 nm)
Seriadou (3.6 nm)
Kissidougou (3.6 nm)
Sokourala (4.0 nm)
Damendou (4.1 nm)
Sangalabadou (1.4 nm)
Kenema (2.2 nm)
Bamba (2.2 nm)
Yomendou (2.8 nm)
Bambaforia (4.1 nm)
Pampako (1.0 nm)
Bayan (1.0 nm)
Kongola (1.4 nm)
Seydou (2.2 nm)
Korodou (3.6 nm)
Bondadou (3.6 nm)
Wodou (3.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GUKU KSI Small Kissidougou Airport Kissidougou 5 nm W 232
GUGO Small Gbenko Airport Banankoro 44 nm E 87
GFYE WYE Medium Yengema Airport Yengema 69 nm W 238 Eagle Air S.A.
GFKE KEN Medium Kenema Airport Kenema 103 nm S 220 Eagle Air S.A.
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.8 nm SW Kissidougou Prefecture
6.0 nm S Beindou, Kissidougou
7.8 nm SW Fermessadou-Pombo
8.0 nm N Gbangbadou
14.8 nm NW Sangardo


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:10:25 2016