Koumoue, Gabon Page

Other names: Koumoué

World:Gabon:Ogooue-Maritime
Latitude -1.6278 Longitude 9.6332 Altitude (feet) 82
Lat (DMS) 1° 37' 40S Long (DMS) 9° 37' 60E Altitude (meters) 24
Time zone (est) Africa/Libreville
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Koumoue Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koumoue Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Koumoue Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Vandarene Echira (3.9 nm)
Ilande (5.7 nm)
Hublin (6.0 nm)
Vandarene Pahouin (7.1 nm)
Odowo (7.8 nm)
Sallanou (9.1 nm)
Aouta (10.0 nm)
Asseve (10.0 nm)
Tchangonivi (10.9 nm)
Condafala (11.1 nm)
Ikengue (11.6 nm)
Batanga (1.6 nm)
Ndougou (2.6 nm)
Mpere (4.9 nm)
Zilmac (7.4 nm)
Panepo (8.2 nm)
Konako (9.8 nm)
Mpaga (10.5 nm)
Ikongo (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FOOH OMB Medium OMBOUE HOPITAL Omboue 22 nm W 278
FOOI IGE Small Tchongorove Airport Iguela 26 nm W 227
FOOG POG Medium PORT GENTIL Port Gentil 76 nm N 316 Afric Aviation, Equaflight, Nationale Regionale Transport, Sky Gabon
FOGM MJL Medium MOUILLA VILLE Mouila 86 nm E 98 Nationale Regionale Transport
FOOT TCH Small Tchibanga Airport Tchibanga 110 nm E 131 Nationale Regionale Transport
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.4 nm W Fernan Vaz Lagoon
22.7 nm W Etimboue Department
23.3 nm W Omboué
28.1 nm SW 2nd parallel south


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 13:59:41 2016