Haminalahti, Finland Page

Other names: Haminanlahti

World:Finland:Pohjois-Savo
Latitude 62.8500 Longitude 27.5333 Altitude (feet) 380
Lat (DMS) 62° 51' 0N Long (DMS) 27° 31' 60E Altitude (meters) 115
Time zone (est) Europe/Helsinki
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6622

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Haminalahti Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Haminalahti Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Haminalahti Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rytky (3.2 nm)
Lepisto (3.8 nm)
Pihkainmaki (5.1 nm)
Mommolanlahti (4.1 nm)
Lappi (4.1 nm)
Niuvanniemi (4.8 nm)
Lamperila (7.9 nm)
Levainen (2.5 nm)
Jynkka (3.8 nm)
Kuopio (5.1 nm)
Haapaniemi (5.1 nm)
Kangasaho (5.5 nm)
Karhumaki (2.7 nm)
Pellosmaki (5.1 nm)
Hiltulanlahti (3.8 nm)
Piilola (6.2 nm)
Hirvimaki (6.4 nm)
Puutossalmi (6.5 nm)
Puutosniemi (7.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EFPJ Heli Kuopion University Hospital Heliport 4 nm E 47
EFKU KUO Medium KUOPIO Kuopio / Siilinjärvi 11 nm N 37 Finnair, Primera Air Scandinavia, TUIfly Nordic, Thomas Cook Airlines, Thomas Cook Airlines Scandinavia
EFLL Small Lapinlahti Airport Lammake 32 nm N 357
EFKI KAJ Medium KAJAANI Kajaani 86 nm N 2 Aegean Airlines, Finnair, Nordic Regional Airlines Oy
EFSA SVL Medium SAVONLINNA Savonlinna 67 nm S 143 Budapest Aircraft Service
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.7 nm NE Savonia University of Applied Sciences
4.6 nm NE Niuvanniemi hospital
6.7 nm S Kuopio Radio and TV Mast
6.7 nm S List of tallest structures in Finland
4.5 nm NE Hotel Savonia
4.9 nm NE Puijo
4.9 nm NE Puijo ski jumping hill


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:20:06 2016