Leku, Ethiopia Page

Other names: Locu

World:Ethiopia:YeDebub Biheroch Bihereseboch na Hizboch
Latitude 6.8667 Longitude 38.4500 Altitude (feet) 6709
Lat (DMS) 6° 52' 0N Long (DMS) 38° 27' 0E Altitude (meters) 2044
Time zone (est) Africa/Addis_Ababa
Estimated population (from Geonames): 11398

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Leku Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Leku Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Leku Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cheichei (3.6 nm)
Irba (5.8 nm)
Alabo Bota (7.0 nm)
Hedyo Bota (10.2 nm)
Gesara Bota (12.0 nm)
Sala Bota (12.6 nm)
Tula Bota (4.0 nm)
Abela Lida (4.1 nm)
Wak'o (6.3 nm)
Dambara Kela Bota (6.4 nm)
Ladu (3.6 nm)
Gogi (9.2 nm)
Melge Bota (13.0 nm)
Hoghiso (14.9 nm)
Guguma (16.5 nm)
Melelo Bota (18.3 nm)
Yirga `Alem (7.3 nm)
Ras Desta Ber (8.1 nm)
Alalcha bota (8.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HALA AWA Small Awassa Airport Awassa 12 nm N 13 Ethiopian Airlines
HADO Small Dodola Airport Dodola 36 nm E 75
HASD SXU Small Soddu Airport Soddu 41 nm W 266
HAAM AMH Medium ARBA MINCH 71 nm W 226 Ethiopian Airlines
HAJM JIM Medium JIMMA Jimma 108 nm W 296 Ethiopian Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm SE Shebedino
7.3 nm S Irgalem
8.5 nm N Awasa Zuria
9.9 nm SW Dale (woreda)
11.0 nm N Africa Beza College
11.0 nm N Awasa
11.0 nm N Awassa Kenema Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:09:49 2016